Conference Organization

General Chair: 

 

Oliver Kutz (University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)

 

Program Chairs:

     Stefano Borgo (Laboratory for Applied Ontology (LOA), ISTC CNR Trento IT)

Pascal Hitzler (Data Semantics (DaSe) Laboratory, Wright State University, USA)

 

Local Organization:

        Maria Keet (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Publicity:


Karl Hammar (Jönköping University, Sweden)

 

Workshop/Tutorial Chairs:

Ludger Jansen (Universität Rostock, Germany)

 

 

Daniele Radicioni (Università di Torino, Italy)

 

 

Early Career Symposium:

Emilio Sanfilippo (Laboratory for Applied Ontology (LOA), ISTC CNR Trento IT)

 

Maria Hedblom (Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany)

 

Zubeida Khan (CSIR, South Africa)

 

 

Competition:

Alan Ruttenberg  (University at Buffalo, New York)

 

 

Melanie Courtot  (EMBL-EBI)

 

 

JOWO Proceedings Chair:

Dagmar Gromann  (Technical University Dresden)

 

 

Demo & Industry track:

Key-Sun Choi  (KAIST, Korea)

 

 

Mike Bennett  (Hypercube, UK)

 

 

PC Members:

João Paulo A. Almeida (Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil)

Mauricio Almeida (UFMG, Brazil)

Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles (IRIT Toulouse, France)

Adrien Barton (Université de Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada)

Colin Batchelor (Royal Society of Chemistry, UK)

John Bateman (University of Bremen, Germany)

Mehul Bhatt (University of Bremen, Germany)

Thomas Bittner (SUNY Buffalo, USA)

Olivier Bodenreider (US National Library of Medicine, USA)

Boyan Brodaric (Geological Survey of Canada, Canada)

Pier Luigi Buttigieg (Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Germany)

Werner Ceusters (SUNY at Buffalo, USA)

Vinay Chaudhri (SRI International, USA)

Key-Sun Choi (KAIST, South Korea)

Philipp Cimiano (University of Bielefeld, Germany)

Mathieu D’Aquin (Knowledge Media Institute, the Open University, UK)

Richard Dapoigny (LISTIC/Polytech’Savoie, France)

Sergio de Cesare (Brunel University London, UK)

Maureen Donnelly (University at Buffalo, USA)

Ricardo Falbo (Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil)

Roberta Ferrario (Institute for Cognitive Sciences and Technologies – CNR, Italy)

Antony Galton (University of Exeter, UK)

Aldo Gangemi (ISTC-CNR, Rome, Italy)

Pawel Garbacz (Catholic University of Lublin, Poland)

Chiara Ghidini (FBK-irst, Italy)

Pierdaniele Giaretta (University of Padova, Italy)

Pierre Grenon (EMBL-EBI, UK)

Michael Gruninger (University of Toronto, Canada)

Nicola Guarino (ISTC-CNR, Trento, Italy)

Giancarlo Guizzardi (Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil)

Robert Hoehndorf (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Krzysztof Janowicz (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Ludger Jansen (University of Münster, Germany)

Gilles Kassel (University of Picardie Jules Verne, France)

Marijke Keet (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Yoshinobu Kitamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Kai-Uwe Kuehnberger (University of Osnabrueck, Institute of Cognitive Science, Germany)

Werner Kuhn (UC Santa Barbara, USA)

Christoph Lange (University of Bonn, Germany)

Frank Loebe (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Claudio Masolo (ISTC-CNR, Trento, Italy)

Christopher Menzel (Texas A&M University, USA)

Riichiro Mizoguchi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Friederike Moltmann (IHPST, Paris, France)

Till Mossakowski (University of Magdeburg, Germany)

John Mylopoulos (University of Toronto, Canada)

Fabian Neuhaus (University of Magdeburg, Germany)

Leo Obrst (MITRE, USA)

Jeffrey Parsons (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)

Oscar Pastor Lopez (Valencia, Spain)

Daniele Porello (University of Bolzano-Bozen, Italy)

Ulrike Sattler ( University of Manchester , UK )

Simon Scheider (University of Münster, Germany)

Stefan Schlobach (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Marco Schorlemmer (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute, CSIC, Spain)

Stefan Schulz (University of Graz, Austria)

Johanna Seibt (Dept. of Philosophy, University of Aarhus, Denmark)

Luciano Serafini (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)

Gaurav Sinha (Ohio University, USA)

Barry Smith (SUNY Buffalo, USA)

Gem Stapleton (University of Brighton, UK)

Veda Storey (GSU, USA)

Mari Carmen Suárez -Figueroa (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Danai Symeonidou (INRA Montpellier, France)

Torsten Hahmann (University of Maine, USA)

Nicolas Troquard (University of Bolzano-Bozen, Italy)

Guido Vetere (IBM, Italy)

Laure Vieu (CNRS, France)

Gerd Wagner (Brandenburg University of Technology at Cottbus, Germany)

Frank Wolter ( University of Liverpool, UK )

Antoine Zimmermann (École des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France)